Privacy Policy

Your use of our site constitutes your acceptance of our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


TRADECOMPETE.COM INC. ("TRADECOMPETE") is committed to maintaining the security and privacy of your personal information. This Policy documents our on-going commitment to you and has been developed in compliance with the privacy laws in Canada.


This Policy addresses personal information about individuals and does not apply to information about corporate or commercial entities who are our suppliers or customers. Commercial information may be subject to protection under other polices and practices and through contractual arrangements, including confidentiality agreements. This Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by TRADECOMPETE: your business contact information; or publicly available information recognized under the British Columbia Personal Information Act, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and any other applicable privacy legislation.


TRADECOMPETE is accountable and responsible for personal information under its control. TRADECOMPETE has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for TRADECOMPETE’s compliance with this Policy.
TRADECOMPETE will adopt procedures to protect personal information, receive and respond to complaints and inquiries, train staff regarding privacy polices and procedures and communicate polices and procedures to you.


TRADECOMPETE collects your personal information for the following purposes: to provide and administer services, quotes, leads and information requested and to use and disclose the information for any purpose related to the provision of requested services, which may include billing you for the provision of requested services, quotes, leads and information; to determine which services may meet your potential needs; to protect TRADECOMPETE, yourself and others from fraud and error and to safeguard the financial interests of TRADECOMPETE; to authenticate your identity; to provide personal information to service providers (and anyone else working for or dealing with TRADECOMPETE in providing services necessary or incidental to your request including, without limitation, TRADECOMPETE's employees) in order to obtain leads and quotations for services requested by you; to collect debts owed to TRADECOMPETE; to comply with legal and regulatory requirements; on TRADECOMPETE website pages which have advertising (the "Ad Website(s)"), TRADECOMPETE uses third-party advertising companies, including without limitation Google, to serve advertisements when you visit the Ad Website(s). These companies may use information (which specifically excludes your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to the Ad Website(s) and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. For example, Google collects such information by dropping a cookie on your browser and gathering data from such cookie to provide advertisements about goods and services of specific interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice by Google and to opt out of the collection and use of your information by Google, please visit the Google ad and content network privacy policy at

2 When accessing and using our website, we will use these web statistics and Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for internal sales, marketing and system improvement purposes, in order to find web browser trends, gather broad demographic information and administer the website. Data will not be compiled on your personal information and the site logs will be deleted on a monthly basis.

The purposes listed above are a reasonably necessary part of your relationship with TRADECOMPETE.
When your personal information is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be disclosed to you prior to such use, and your consent will be sought unless the use is authorized or required by PIPA or other law.


TRADECOMPETE will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information except where TRADECOMPETE is authorized or required by PIPA or other law to do so without consent. Your consent may be express or implied, or given through your authorized representative. Consent may be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through inaction (such as when you fail to notify TRADECOMPETE that you do not wish your personal information collected/used/disclosed for optional purposes following reasonable notice to you) or otherwise. For example, oral consent could be expressed over the telephone at the time information is being collected; electronically when submitting an agreement, online submission or request for services, quotes and/or leads or other information; or in writing when signing an agreement.
You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, provided reasonable written notice of withdrawal of consent is given by you to TRADECOMPETE. Upon receipt of your written notice, TRADECOMPETE will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal, which may include the inability of TRADECOMPETE to provide certain services, quotes and/or leads for which the delivery of that information is a prerequisite. You hereby consent to TRADECOMPETE disclosing your personal information to a third party provider under contract with TRADECOMPETE for the purposes of payment processing and storage. In such circumstances the third party shall hold and use your personal information in compliance with privacy laws and shall not disclose your personal information without the consent of TRADECOMPETE pursuant to this Policy. TRADECOMPETE currently uses PayPal to securely process and store payments. TRADECOMPETE does not store your credit card or debit card details on its website.


TRADECOMPETE will not collect personal information indiscriminately and will limit its collection of your personal information to what is reasonably necessary to provide a product or service and which is reasonably necessary for the purposes consented to by you. TRADECOMPETE may also collect information as authorized by PIPA or other law.


Your personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purposes set out above and as authorized by applicable laws. TRADECOMPETE will keep personal information used to make a decision affecting an individual for at least one year after using it to make the decision. TRADECOMPETE will destroy, erase or make anonymous documents or other records containing personal information as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. TRADECOMPETE will take due care when destroying personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access to such information.


TRADECOMPETE will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information it is using or disclosing is accurate and complete. TRADECOMPETE will rely on you to ensure that certain information, such as your street address, e-mail address or telephone number, is current, complete and accurate. If you notify TRADECOMPETE of the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, TRADECOMPETE will amend the information as required. If appropriate, TRADECOMPETE will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been disclosed. When a challenge regarding the accuracy of personal information is not resolved to your satisfaction, TRADECOMPETE will annotate the personal information under its control with a note that a correction was requested but not made.


TRADECOMPETE protects the personal information in its custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. You should be aware that confidentiality and security are not assured when information is transmitted through e-mail or wireless communication. TRADECOMPETE will not be responsible for any loss or damage suffered as a result of a breach of security or confidentiality when information is transmitted by e-mail or wireless communication.


You have a right to access your personal information held by TRADECOMPETE. Upon written request and authentication of identity, TRADECOMPETE will provide you with personal information under its control, information about the ways in which that information is being used and a description of the individuals and organizations to whom such information has been disclosed. TRADECOMPETE may charge a reasonable fee for providing personal information in response to a PIPA access request and will provide an estimate of any such fee upon receiving a written access to personal information request. TRADECOMPETE may require a deposit for all or part of the fee. TRADECOMPETE will make personal information available within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfill the request. In some situations, TRADECOMPETE may not be able to provide access to certain personal information. TRADECOMPETE may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information. Where an access request is refused in whole or in part, TRADECOMPETE will notify you in writing, giving the reason for refusal and outlining further steps which are available to you.


To keep pace with economic and technological changes, TRADECOMPETE may revise this Policy from time to time. The revised Policy will be posted on our website, and will come into effect 30 days after it is posted. You agree to review the terms and conditions of this Policy periodically to be aware of such revisions.


Any inquiry, complaint or question regarding this Privacy Policy must be directed in writing to the TRADECOMPETE Privacy Officer. Contact Information: Privacy Officer TRADECOMPETE Inc. [contact details]



In this Policy: The terms "TRADECOMPETE” or "our" refer to TRADECOMPETE.COM INC., a federal body corporate incorporated under the laws of Canada; "collection" means the act of gathering, acquiring, or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means; "consent" means voluntary agreement to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for specified purposes; "disclosure" means making personal information available to a third party; "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual but does not include his or her business contact information. Personal information does not include (a) information concerning corporate or commercial entities or (b) publicly available information. It also does not include information that cannot be associated with a specific individual; "PIPA" means the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act, S.B.C. 2003, c.63; "Privacy Officer" means an individual designated by TRADECOMPETE who is accountable for compliance with this Policy by TRADECOMPETE and whose contact particulars are set forth in this Policy; "third party" means an individual or organization other than TRADECOMPETE and you; "use" means the treatment and handling of personal information by and within TRADECOMPETE.

[Version #1]